BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Open For Business  >  18 Years of Easybook: From Pet Project to RM300 Million Business

18 Years of Easybook: From Pet Project to RM300 Million Business

William Lee, Founder and CEO, Easybook

25-Apr-24 10:00

18 Years of Easybook: From Pet Project to RM300 Million Business

Founded in 2006, Easybook.com started off as a platform that sold bus tickets in Malaysia and Singapore but has since grown operations regionally. Last year it made RM300 million in revenue and RM10 million in net profit, with aims to hit RM500 million in revenue and RM30 million in profit this year.

The company has raised a total fund of USD$8.5 million over 3 rounds. The first was a $500,000 round, followed by a USD$3 million round. Then in 2021, the company raised US$ 5 million Series C round from Malaysia boutique investment firm, Emissary Capital and utilised the new funds to invest in the business but also to get through the pandemic.

Easybook is focused on maintaining its first mover advantage in this space with continued expansion into Indonesia and Vietnam, and is also preparing itself for an IPO - with the company scouting for listing locations that will provide it the best valuation.

In this episode of Open For Business, dive into Easybook's origins as a pet project back in 2006 and the 18 year journey that William has been on, how the business has changed as the internet economy grew, its competitive advantage in this space, the underlying business itself, and IPO thoughts.

Produced by: Roshan Kanesan

Presented by: Roshan Kanesan


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  marketsCorporatesmanagingentrepreneurstravel

Tags:  easybookbus ticketstravelentrepreneurship





Play / Pause

Listen now : Discovery Hour: The ABC's of Biodiversity: Sun Bears, Dr Wong Siew Te,...

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

Tony Nash, CEO, Complete Intelligence

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

Dr. Hoo Chiew Ping, Senior Fellow, East Asia and International Relations (EAIR) Caucus

7:45 AM

Top Story

Dr. Ong Kian Ming, Former Deputy Minister of International Trade and Industry

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Tan Kay Zhuin, Group CEO, T7 Global

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

Collins Chong Yew Keat, Foreign Affairs, Security and Strategy Analyst, Universiti Malaya

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

Deborah Henry, Founder, Fugee School

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

Suraya Zainudin, Financial Blogger, Ringgit Oh Ringgit - Shaz (PREREC)

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Jeevan Muniandy, Co-Founder of BidMyAsset

10:45 AM

BFM Football Minutes

Euro Edition

11:00 AM

Tech Talk

Sanjay Sarma, CEO, Asia School of Business (Repeat)

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

Dr. Joanne, Founder of Research for Impact, and Nadhirah Ibrahim, Senior Analyst, Institute for Capital Market Research Malaysia (ICMR)

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Przemysław Zaręba, Head of Foreign Trade Office In Malaysia, Polish Investment and Trade Agency (PAIH)

2:05 PM

Discovery Hour

The ABC's of Biodiversity: Sun Bears, Dr Wong Siew Te, Wildlife Biologist; CEO and Founder, Bornean Sun Bear Conservation Centre (BSBCC)

3:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

4:05 PM

Health & Living

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Inside Story

Talkback Thursday

7:30 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box (REPEAT)

7:45 PM

BFM Football Minutes

Euro Edition

9:00 PM

I Love KL

10:00 PM

Back To Back