BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  The Bigger Picture  >  Live & Learn  >  Selangorku Free Bus Service: Solution or Gimmick?

Selangorku Free Bus Service: Solution or Gimmick?

Dato’ Teng Chang Khim, Chairman of Investment, Industry (SME) & Commerce and Transportation, Selangor State Government

31-Jul-15 15:00

Selangorku Free Bus Service: Solution or Gimmick?

The Selangorku Free Bus Service was launched this month in three townships - Subang Jaya, Shah Alam and Klang - at the cost of RM3.6 million. Would this actually led to more people using public transport? We ask Dato’ Teng Chang Khim, who holds the transportation portfolio within the Selangor state government, to explain how the routes were chosen, how would they reassess the project if traffic congestion is not alleviated, and whether the cost is justified, as all buses are equipped with wifi.


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  Selangorku Free Bus ServiceSelangorpublic transportationCivilliansState Governmentdevelopment in public transportationEnvironment/SustainabilityManagerial Resources/DevelopmentPolitics, Current AffairsTravel


Life
Dan Lain-Lain

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Health and Living: Doctor in the House: COVID-19 Jabs for 5-11 Year-Olds

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

James Leong, Managing Director, TK Elevator Malaysia

9:35 AM

The Property Show

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Ivan Seah, Co-Founder of Load2Go

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

MSP with Matt Armitage

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

James Leong, Managing Director, TK Elevator Malaysia

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

Stay Home & Watch: She's My Son

3:05 PM

Good Things

Meera Samanther: “The Struggle is Long, But Changes Happen”

4:05 PM

Health and Living

Doctor in the House: COVID-19 Jabs for 5-11 Year-Olds

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

Today On Twitter

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

8:05 PM

On The Ball

9:00 PM

A Bit of Culture

10:00 PM

Track By Track