BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  The Breakfast Grille  >  Gemilang Thrives On The Business Of Building Buses

Gemilang Thrives On The Business Of Building Buses

Pang Chong Yong, CEO & Chairman, Gemilang International Ltd

21-Jul-21 08:00

Gemilang Thrives On The Business Of Building Buses

We speak to Pang Chong Yong, CEO and Chairman of Gemilang International, a Johor-based and Hong Kong-listed bus maker Gemilang International Ltd that has successfully carved a niche for itself as one of the pioneering manufacturers of aluminium and electric buses in Asia-Pacific. He also shares the potential of EV Busses around the world and gets his thoughts on the future of transportation, especially in this post covid world.

Produced by: Sim Wie Boon

Presented by: Philip See


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  BusGemilangHong KongMalaysiaSingaporeGemilang International LtdtransportAviation, Auto, Transport, LogisticsGovernment/Regulatory/Policy MakingCEO/Business leadersEconomy, MarketsPolitics, News, Current Affairs


Business
Money
Life

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now :

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:05 AM

Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Charles Brewer, CEO, Pos Malaysia Bhd

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Pressing Matters

10:05 AM

Failing Forward

Do You Want Hunters or Farmers in your Sales Team?

11:05 AM

Raise Your Game

Sheila Sept 2021

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Charles Brewer, CEO, Pos Malaysia Bhd

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

A Virtual Event For the Marginalised & Oppressed

3:05 PM

Earth Matters

30 Days to a New Zero-Waste You!

3:30 PM

Earth Matters

Macaranga Wrap-up: September 2021

4:05 PM

Health & Living

The Road to Recovery After a Hip Replacement

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

KIV

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Everyone’s A Critic - Rakaman Emosi

Kata

8:05 PM

Off The Ball

9:00 PM

GGWP

10:00 PM

Wavelength