BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  Government Transport Plans Need Further Analysis

Government Transport Plans Need Further Analysis

Bernard Chong, Member, Transit Malaysia

12-Dec-23 07:45

Government Transport Plans Need Further Analysis

Malaysia is currently strategising two major projects, the tram system in Melaka and the Kuala Lumpur-Singapore high-speed rail. One for vanity, another for necessity. Will these two projects create a catalyst for more people to use public transport for their travels? Will it ease congestion? We discuss their practicalities with Transit Malaysia Member, Bernard Chong.

Image credit: Metro Trem

Produced by: Tun Hizami Hashim

Presented by: Shazana Mokhtar, Keith Kam, Anwar Mahbob


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  government

Tags:  melaka tram systemkuala lumpur-singapore hsr linktransportation





Play / Pause

Listen now : The Breakfast Grille: Ramjeet Kaur Virik, Managing Director, Dutch Lady Industries

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

Kingsley Jones, Chief Investment Officer, Jevons Global

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

Goh Cia Yee, Criminal Lawyer

7:45 AM

Top Story

Lavanya Venkateswaran, Senior ASEAN Economist, OCBC Bank

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Ramjeet Kaur Virik, Managing Director, Dutch Lady Industries

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

Tomas Dvorak, Senior Economist, Oxford Economist

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Pressing Matters

Cédric Alviani, Director, RSF Asia-Pacific Bureau

10:05 AM

Open For Business

11:05 AM

P&L

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

2:05 PM

Today I Learned

3:05 PM

Earth Matters

4:05 PM

Health & Living

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

Today I Learned [REPEAT]

7:30 PM

Just For Kicks

9:00 PM

GGWP

10:00 PM

Wavelength