BFM 89.9

TEL: +603-7733 2900 (studio)
SMS  |  WHATSAPP
Advanced Search 
Close Advanced Search Box
Broadcast Date: 

From:   
To: 
Programme: 
Industry: 

One moment please...

Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney

23-Aug-19 07:15

Will

UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson is making the rounds of the EU leaders, beginning with Emmanuel Macron and Angela Merkel, to discuss Brexit. We speak to Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney about Johnson's progress since coming into power, as well as what other options there could be aside from a no-deal Brexit.




Presented by: Lyn Mak, Wong Shou Ning, Sharidz Abdullah

Tags:  UKBrexitAngela MerkelEUIrish BackstopNo-confidenceGovernment/Regulatory/Policy MakingPolitics, News, Current Affairs

Business
Money

Share this podcast

Latest Podcasts

BFM 89.9 -- The Business Station. Happy Movember.

Welcome to BFM


You're one tap away from great content.


Sign up for a free BFM account and access our entire podcast library to your heart's content.


Terms & Conditions      Privacy Policy



Play / Pause

Listen now :

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:05 AM

Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Dean Connor, President & CEO, Sun Life Financial

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Pressing Matters

10:05 AM

Open For Business

A Budget For A Digital You

11:05 AM

Raise Your Game

Steve Anderson

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Dean Connor, President & CEO, Sun Life Financial

2:05 PM

The Daily Digest

3:05 PM

Earth Matters

The Orangutan-Palm Oil Conflict

4:05 PM

Health and Living

Mind Matters: Are Our Elderly Unhappy?

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:30 PM

Skip Intro

8:05 PM

Off The Ball

9:00 PM

Night School

Crossing Knowledge Boundaries in the Early Modern World; Chase Caldwell Smith

10:00 PM

Wavelength