BFM 89.9

TEL: +603-7733 2900 (studio)
SMS  |  WHATSAPP
Advanced Search 
Close Advanced Search Box
Broadcast Date: 

From:   
To: 
Programme: 
Industry: 

Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney

23-Aug-19 07:15

Will

UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson is making the rounds of the EU leaders, beginning with Emmanuel Macron and Angela Merkel, to discuss Brexit. We speak to Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney about Johnson's progress since coming into power, as well as what other options there could be aside from a no-deal Brexit.




Presented by: Lyn Mak, Wong Shou Ning, Sharidz Abdullah

Tags:  UKBrexitAngela MerkelEUIrish BackstopNo-confidenceGovernment/Regulatory/Policy MakingPolitics, News, Current Affairs

Business
Money

Share this podcast

Latest Podcasts




Play / Pause

Listen now : The Evening Edition

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:05 AM

Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

BBC World Service

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Hyred

11:05 AM

Resource Centre

Why Businesses Need to Digitalise Procurement

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

2:05 PM

The Daily Digest

3:05 PM

Front Row

Malaysia Day 2019: Endangered Art Forms of Malaysia (Part 2)

4:05 PM

Health and Living

Brain Waves #29: DNA 201

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:30 PM

Skip Intro

8:05 PM

By the Book

What Dementia Teaches Us About Love

9:00 PM

Bar None

10:00 PM

33RPM