BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney

23-Aug-19 07:15

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson is making the rounds of the EU leaders, beginning with Emmanuel Macron and Angela Merkel, to discuss Brexit. We speak to Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney about Johnson's progress since coming into power, as well as what other options there could be aside from a no-deal Brexit.



Presented by: Lyn Mak, Wong Shou Ning, Sharidz Abdullah


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  UKBrexitAngela MerkelEUIrish BackstopNo-confidenceGovernment/Regulatory/Policy MakingPolitics, News, Current AffairsPoliticsLaw and Legal MattersSocial IssuesInvestments


Business
Money

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Popcorn Culture (REPEAT): Review - Obi-Wan Kenobi

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

BBC World Service

11:00 AM

A Bit of Culture (REPEAT)

Meaning is Overrated; Kam Raslan | Sim Wie Boon | Sabrina Yusof

12:00 PM

I Love KL (REPEAT)

Mid-Year Recap; Various

1:00 PM

Best of Enterprise (REPEAT)

Are Virtual AGMs Here To Stay?; Kasturi Nathan, Head of Board Advisory Services at KPMG in Malaysia

1:30 PM

Raise Your Game (REPEAT)

Teach Your Kids Critical Thinking, Right Now!; Kiran Tuljaram, Editor, Leaderonomics

2:00 PM

Popcorn Culture (REPEAT)

Review - Obi-Wan Kenobi

2:30 PM

Popcorn Culture (REPEAT)

Review - Elvis

3:00 PM

GGWP (REPEAT)

BFM x KKP Monthly Round-up - June 2022; Jonathan Leo, Content Director, Kakuchopurei.com

4:00 PM

Pick Of The Pops

POTP Epi451 - Hits From The 60s to 80s

6:00 PM

Wavelength (REPEAT)