BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS  GE15
Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney

23-Aug-19 07:15

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson is making the rounds of the EU leaders, beginning with Emmanuel Macron and Angela Merkel, to discuss Brexit. We speak to Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney about Johnson's progress since coming into power, as well as what other options there could be aside from a no-deal Brexit.



Presented by: Lyn Mak, Wong Shou Ning, Sharidz Abdullah


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  PoliticsLaw and Legal MattersSocial IssuesInvestments

Tags:  UKBrexitAngela MerkelEUIrish BackstopNo-confidence


Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Cruise Control (REPEAT): A Very, Very Big Raptor; Daniel Fernandez, Managing Editor,...

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

Pick of the Pops (REPEAT)

Epi469 - Hits From The 60s to 80s

12:00 PM

Bar None (REPEAT)

Has Qatar Succeeded In Sportswashing?; Bob Holmes

1:00 PM

Ringgit & Sense (REPEAT)

Financial Freedom For All; Yap Ming Hui, Licensed Financial Planner, Whitman Independent Advisors

1:30 PM

The Property Show (REPEAT)

Interior Design - A Combo of Relationship & Skill; Winston See, Paper Space

2:00 PM

Cruise Control (REPEAT)

A Very, Very Big Raptor; Daniel Fernandez, Managing Editor, dsf.my

3:00 PM

By the Book (REPEAT)

By the Book: Bibliography - Margaret Atwood

4:00 PM

The Bigger Picture (REPEAT)

5:00 PM

TED Radio Hour

6:00 PM

Earth Matters (REPEAT)

COP27 - Outcomes for Youth, Civil Society and Indigenous; Ili Nadiah Dzulfakar, Chairperson of Klima Action Malaysia, Klima Action Malaysia (KAMY), part of Gabungan Darurat Iklim Malaysia

7:00 PM

Back To Back (REPEAT)

8:00 PM

Track By Track (REPEAT)

9:00 PM

The Selector