BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney

23-Aug-19 07:15

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson is making the rounds of the EU leaders, beginning with Emmanuel Macron and Angela Merkel, to discuss Brexit. We speak to Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney about Johnson's progress since coming into power, as well as what other options there could be aside from a no-deal Brexit.



Presented by: Lyn Mak, Wong Shou Ning, Sharidz Abdullah


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  PoliticsLaw and Legal MattersSocial IssuesInvestments

Tags:  UKBrexitAngela MerkelEUIrish BackstopNo-confidence





Play / Pause

Listen now : Dire Straits Special

Today’s Shows



11:00 AM

A Bit of Culture (REPEAT)

The Hubris of the 90s; Kam Raslan | Julian Yap | Hafiz Noor Shams

12:00 PM

I Love KL (REPEAT)

Wooden You Like To Learn Woodworking?; Loh Jon Ming, Co-founder, KitaBina

1:00 PM

Best of Enterprise (REPEAT)

Withholding Tax: The What, The Complex, and The Ugly; Thanneermalai, Managing Director, Thannees Tax Consulting Services

2:00 PM

Popcorn Culture (REPEAT)

Throwback: Clue

3:00 PM

GGWP (REPEAT)

Impressions - Stellar Blade; Najman Maliki

4:00 PM

Pick Of The Pops Ep544

6:00 PM

The Pulse (REPEAT)

Pulse Picks

7:00 PM

Dire Straits Special