BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS  COVID-19
Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney

23-Aug-19 07:15

Will

UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson is making the rounds of the EU leaders, beginning with Emmanuel Macron and Angela Merkel, to discuss Brexit. We speak to Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney about Johnson's progress since coming into power, as well as what other options there could be aside from a no-deal Brexit.




Presented by: Lyn Mak, Wong Shou Ning, Sharidz Abdullah


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  UKBrexitAngela MerkelEUIrish BackstopNo-confidenceGovernment/Regulatory/Policy MakingPolitics, News, Current Affairs

Business
Money

Share this podcast

Latest Podcasts




Play / Pause

Listen now : 33RPM (REPEAT)

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

Breaking Bread

Quarantine Cooking - Very Chocolate-y Chocolate Chip Cookies

11:00 AM

A Bit of Culture (REPEAT)

12:00 PM

I Love KL (REPEAT)

Searching For KL’s Soul; Shuhana Shamsuddin, PEREKA BANDAR

1:00 PM

Best of Enterprise (REPEAT)

Powering Through The Pandemic - Developing Apart, Together; Alex Fernandez, Streamline Media

1:30 PM

Best of Enterprise (REPEAT)

Powering Through The Pandemic - Swimming From Home?; EJ Yeap, Swimming Teacher, Swimin12

2:00 PM

Popcorn Culture (REPEAT)

Review - The Last Dance; Shan Palanivel

3:00 PM

The Bigger Picture (REPEAT)

Are Contact Tracing Apps Effective?; Dr Helmi Zakariah, Member, Selangor Task Force For COVID-19 (STFC)

4:00 PM

Pick Of The Pops

6:00 PM

Wavelength (REPEAT)

Talitha X SonaOne

7:00 PM

Take Five (REPEAT)

8:00 PM

33RPM (REPEAT)

9:00 PM

Into The Blue