BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Evening Edition  >  Evening Edition  >  Where Did All The School Buses Go?

Where Did All The School Buses Go?

Chung Yi Fan, Independent Transport Policy Analyst

14-Apr-22 19:00

Where Did All The School Buses Go?

As schools fully reopen, parents are finding it hard to find the service of school buses. We discuss the impact of this on parents and traffic while looking into the possible solutions. Finally, we talk about what it would take to revitalize the industry.

Image source: Isham Ismail, Shutterstock

Produced by: Jeremy Ng, Lee Chwi Lynn, Sharmilla Ganesan

Presented by: Lee Chwi Lynn, Sharmilla Ganesan


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  school busevening editionschooltransporteducationparentstrafficHospitality, Tourism, ConventionsTraveltravel


Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : BFM 89.9 -- The Business Station

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Andrew Yap, Co-Founder & Managing Director of BookXcess

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Chong Nge Seng and Brian Jeevan, co-owners of Piccoli Lotti

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

Welson Ang, Founder, ExpressPrint

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Andrew Yap, Co-Founder & Managing Director of BookXcess

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

Out of the Box #8: Shari Tishman on Slow Looking & Project Zero

3:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

tbc

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Para Athletes: Victories and Injuries

5:00 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

Today On Twitter

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture - Supercut

Darkness on Screen

9:00 PM

I Love KL

10:00 PM

Back To Back