BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Evening Edition  >  Evening Edition  >  Japan's Bullet Trains Facing Losses

Japan's Bullet Trains Facing Losses

05-Oct-20 17:40

Japan's Bullet Trains Facing Losses

Japan is struggling to keep its famous bullet trains operating, as the pandemic halts international and domestic travel. Shwan Tanis gives us the details.

Image source: Fikri Rasyid, Unsplash

Produced by: Shawn Tanis

Presented by: Shawn Tanis


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  Evening EditionMarket WrapJapanBullet TrainTourismAviation, Auto, Transport, LogisticsEconomy, MarketsTravel


Life
Dan Lain-Lain

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Tech Talk: MSP with Matt Armitage

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:05 AM

Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Sean Goh, Country Head, Grab Malaysia

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

The Property Show

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Tim Tan, CEO and Founder of AffordAble Abodes

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

MSP with Matt Armitage

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Sean Goh, Country Head, Grab Malaysia

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

Stay Home & Watch: Weekend Watch with FreedomFilmFest

3:05 PM

Good Things

tbc; tbc

4:05 PM

Health and Living

Doctor in the House: 1 Million COVID-19 Cases and Counting

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

KIV

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

8:05 PM

On The Ball

9:00 PM

A Bit of Culture

10:00 PM

The Flow