BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Evening Edition  >  Evening Edition  >  It's A Long Road For Tired Bus Drivers

It's A Long Road For Tired Bus Drivers

Dr Ahmad Farhan Mohd Sadullah, Professor of Transport Engineering, Universiti Sains Malaysia

01-Jun-23 17:00

It's A Long Road For Tired Bus Drivers

A passenger recently shared her experience of travelling on a bus, where the driver was allegedly forced to overwork. This had resulted in reckless driving, culminating in half the passengers having to switch to another bus, and the driver paying for the other half to take a Grab to their destination. We unpack what issues the bus industry might have, and the kind of support that drivers should receive.

Image Credit: Shutterstock

Produced by: Alia Zefri

Presented by: Sharmilla Ganesan, Sharaad Kuttan


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  travel

Tags:  bus driverspublic transportbus





Play / Pause

Listen now : I Love KL: Jon Ming, Founder, KitaBina

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

Tony Nash, CEO, Complete Intelligence

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

Dr. Geoffrey Williams,Economist, Founder and Director Williams Business Consultancy Sdn Bhd

7:45 AM

Top Story

Datuk William Ng, Chairman, Small and Medium Enterprises Association (SAMENTA)

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Ko Chuan Zhen, Group CEO, Plus Xnergy Holding

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

Dato’ Dr. Faizal Mohd Perdaus, President, Mercy Malaysia

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

Peter Yong, Co-Founder and CEO, Mr. Money TV

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Michele Ferrario, Co-Founder & CEO, Stashaway

11:00 AM

Tech Talk

Dr. Ian Tan, Associate Professor and Head of School of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Heriot-Watt University

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Ko Chuan Zhen, Group CEO, Plus Xnergy Holding

2:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

Vijay Prashad on Hyper-Imperialism, Palestine, China, and the Future

3:05 PM

Live & Learn

Reading You, Angeline Teh, Documentary Filmmaker

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Discriminated For Having Dyslexia, Dr Rajini Sarvananthan, Consultant Developmental Paediatrician | Amani Amrullah, Social Media Strategist, Neurodiversity Influencer

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Inside Story

Talkback Thursday

7:30 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box (REPEAT)

9:00 PM

I Love KL

Jon Ming, Founder, KitaBina

10:00 PM

Back To Back

Ep107: Local Natives