BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Evening Edition  >  Evening Edition  >  100 Public Buses To Lower Carbon Footprint

100 Public Buses To Lower Carbon Footprint

Shawn Tanis

10-Mar-20 17:35

100 Public Buses To Lower Carbon Footprint

MGCC signs a deal with Malaya Green Builder Energy of KC Energy from Taiwan for 100 public buses to accelerate our public transport system's transition to a lower carbon footprint. As Datasonic shares take a sharp fall in the morning, Bursa Malaysia suspends short-selling activities for the second time since last week.

Produced by: Shawn Tanis

Presented by: Lee Chwi Lynn


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  Evening EditionMarket WrapCarbon FootprintPublic BusesShort SellingEnergy, EnvironmentEnvironment/SustainabilityEnvironmentScienceSocial Issues


Business
Life
Dan Lain-Lain

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Pick of the Pops (REPEAT): Epi446 - Hits From The 60s to...

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

Pick of the Pops (REPEAT)

Epi446 - Hits From The 60s to 80s

12:00 PM

Bar None (REPEAT)

31st Southeast Asian Games - What Went Wrong?; Nicholas Anil

1:00 PM

Ringgit and Sense (REPEAT)

What To Do When Everything Is Getting Expensive?; Annie Hor, Licensed Financial Advisor, Harveston Financial Group

1:30 PM

The Property Show (REPEAT)

2:00 PM

Cruise Control (REPEAT)

3:00 PM

By the Book (REPEAT)

Book Club May 2022 - The Idiot

4:00 PM

The Bigger Picture (REPEAT)

Be Fit Malaysians - Take A Hike; Dr Harjeet Singh, Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon; Dr Ahmad Suhailan Mohamed, Emergency Physician

5:00 PM

TED Radio Hour

6:00 PM

Earth Matters (REPEAT)

Juara Turtle Project - Change Start With You; John Richard Amos and Siti Hawa binti Abdul Wahid, Juara Turtle Project

7:00 PM

Back To Back (REPEAT)

EP21 - My Chemical Romance

8:00 PM

Track By Track (REPEAT)

EP21 - The Black Parade

9:00 PM

The Selector