BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Tech Talk  >  Get On The Bus

Get On The Bus

Matt Armitage, Kulturpop

30-Jun-17 10:00

Get On The Bus

The modern world has many ridiculous riddles, such as when to squeeze and when to juice, or when is a bus not a bus. It seems that the tech industry has an amazing ability to reinvent things that were perfectly fine to begin with and therein lies the problem - Has the tech world run out of things to invent? Have we misinterpreted convenience with invention to the extent where what we claim to be “world’s first” transitions into becoming global effluents? Here is Kulturpop’s Matt Armitage's take on innovative solutions and the reinvention of the wheel.


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories: 

Tags:  tech talkMatt ArmitageKulturpopGet On The BusLyft Shuttlepublic transportationreinventionCitymappersilicon valleyreinventing the wheel





Play / Pause

Listen now : Pick of the Pops #538 (REPEAT)

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

Pick of the Pops #538 (REPEAT)

12:00 PM

Bar None (REPEAT)

1:00 PM

Ringgit & Sense (REPEAT)

How To Be A Value Investor Like Warren Buffett; Faridq Ridzuan, Vice President, CFA Society Malaysia

1:30 PM

The Property Show (REPEAT)

Property Developers' Expectations For The Rest Of 2024; Datuk NK Tong, President, REHDA

2:00 PM

Cruise Control (REPEAT)

Ferrari Goes Classic with the Roma Spider; Daniel Fernandez, Managing Editor, dsf.my

3:00 PM

Best of Enterprise (REPEAT)

From Taylor Swift to BTS - The Power of Superfandom in Marketing; Andrea Ng, APAC Insight Director, Canvas8

4:00 PM

The Bigger Picture (REPEAT)

How Narratives In Medicine Improve Care; Dr Catherine Rogers, Associate Director and Lecturer, Division of Narrative Medicine, Columbia University | Dr Chong Lee Ai, Senior Lecturer, Pain and Palliative Care Unit, Department of Paediatrics, , University of Malaya

5:00 PM

TED Radio Hour

6:00 PM

Earth Matters (REPEAT)

Can We Tame The Wild Marketplace For Exotic Pets in Malaysia?; Hannan Azmir, Journalist | Lee Kwai Han, Environmental Journalist | Dr Nor Arlina Amirah Ahmad Ghani, Founder & Director, Justice for Wildlife Malaysia

7:00 PM

Back To Back (REPEAT)

Ep101: Beyoncé

9:00 PM

The Selector