BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS  GE15
Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Tech Talk  >  Get On The Bus

Get On The Bus

Matt Armitage, Kulturpop

30-Jun-17 10:00

Get On The Bus

The modern world has many ridiculous riddles, such as when to squeeze and when to juice, or when is a bus not a bus. It seems that the tech industry has an amazing ability to reinvent things that were perfectly fine to begin with and therein lies the problem - Has the tech world run out of things to invent? Have we misinterpreted convenience with invention to the extent where what we claim to be “world’s first” transitions into becoming global effluents? Here is Kulturpop’s Matt Armitage's take on innovative solutions and the reinvention of the wheel.


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories: 

Tags:  tech talkMatt ArmitageKulturpopGet On The BusLyft Shuttlepublic transportationreinventionCitymappersilicon valleyreinventing the wheel


Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Today On Twitter

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Kellee Kam, CEO, Alliance Bank

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

The Property Show

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Sharian Raj, Co-founder and CEO, Senang Insurance

11:05 AM

HerVantage

Karen Barnes , Founder and Principle of Karen Barnes Dance

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Kellee Kam, CEO, Alliance Bank

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

Commemorating the 120th Birth Anniversary of Tunku Abdul Rahman

3:05 PM

Earth Matters

Wild about Wetlands Part 2: Using Wetlands Wisely

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Public Health: Why Are More Mothers Dying in Childbirth?

5:00 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

Today On Twitter

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture

8:00 PM

Cruise Control

Daniel Fernandez, dsf.my | Ariff Roose | Richard Bradbury

10:00 PM

The Pulse