BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS  PRN2023
Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Open For Business  >  The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

Muhilan Doresamy, Co-founder, The Barber Bus

04-Aug-22 10:00

The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

When Muhilan and his brother, Arvind, lost their jobs due to the pandemic, they had to think of something low-risk to help keep things afloat. After finding a nostalgia-inducing minibus, The Barber Bus was born! We invite Muhilan on the show to chat about diving headfirst into entrepreneurship, keeping the functioning bus stationary in Mont Kiara, and keeping things cosy and comfortable with a limited number of daily customers. 


Image Credit: The Barber Bus Official Website

Produced by: Arvindh Yuvaraj

Presented by: Arvindh Yuvaraj


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  marketsentrepreneursSMEthe workplace

Tags:  salooninnovationpivotentrepreneurshiphaircare





Play / Pause

Listen now : Bar None (REPEAT)

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

Pick of the Pops (REPEAT) EP512

12:00 PM

Bar None (REPEAT)

1:00 PM

Ringgit & Sense (REPEAT)

1:30 PM

The Property Show (REPEAT)

Consumer Preference Changes Demand Dynamics For Property ; Sheldon Fernandez, Malaysia Country Manager, Property Guru and iProperty

2:00 PM

Cruise Control (REPEAT)

The Curious Case of Cloned Cars ; Daniel Fernandez, Managing Editor, dsf.my

3:00 PM

By the Book (REPEAT)

Rachel Heng's The Great Reclamation

4:00 PM

The Bigger Picture (REPEAT)

How Language Shapes Identity ; Associate Professor Dr Surinderpal Kaur, Dean of Faculty of Languages and Linguistics, University Malaya

5:00 PM

TED Radio Hour

6:00 PM

Earth Matters (REPEAT)

Wildlife Photography - "Click"bait for Conservation ; Anuar McAfee, Wildlife Photographer

7:00 PM

Back To Back (REPEAT)

8:00 PM

Track By Track (REPEAT)

9:00 PM

The Selector