BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Open For Business  >  The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

Muhilan Doresamy, Co-founder, The Barber Bus

04-Aug-22 10:00

The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

When Muhilan and his brother, Arvind, lost their jobs due to the pandemic, they had to think of something low-risk to help keep things afloat. After finding a nostalgia-inducing minibus, The Barber Bus was born! We invite Muhilan on the show to chat about diving headfirst into entrepreneurship, keeping the functioning bus stationary in Mont Kiara, and keeping things cosy and comfortable with a limited number of daily customers. 


Image Credit: The Barber Bus Official Website

Produced by: Arvindh Yuvaraj

Presented by: Arvindh Yuvaraj


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  marketsentrepreneursSMEthe workplace

Tags:  salooninnovationpivotentrepreneurshiphaircare





Play / Pause

Listen now : The 6AM Stretch

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

7:45 AM

Top Story

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

People, Planet, Profit

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Lakshita Wijerathne, CEO, Eutech Cybernetic

11:00 AM

Marketing Mojo

Nur Azre Abdul Aziz, Head of Offline Acquisitions & Partnerships, TikTok Shop Malaysia

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

Michel Borst, Asia Vice President, Commvault

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Connie Go, CEO, Feytech Holdings Berhad

2:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

3:05 PM

Live & Learn

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Mind Matters: How The First 1,000 Days Impact Mum’s Mental Health, Benjamin Looi, Clinical Psychologist & Manager of Community Development, Thrive Well | Melissa Ngiam, CEO, Yayasan Generasi Gemilang

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Inside Story

Talkback Tuesday

7:30 PM

Earth Matters [REPEAT]

9:00 PM

Bar None