BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Open For Business  >  The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

Muhilan Doresamy, Co-founder, The Barber Bus

04-Aug-22 10:00

The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

When Muhilan and his brother, Arvind, lost their jobs due to the pandemic, they had to think of something low-risk to help keep things afloat. After finding a nostalgia-inducing minibus, The Barber Bus was born! We invite Muhilan on the show to chat about diving headfirst into entrepreneurship, keeping the functioning bus stationary in Mont Kiara, and keeping things cosy and comfortable with a limited number of daily customers. 


Image Credit: The Barber Bus Official Website

Produced by: Arvindh Yuvaraj

Presented by: Arvindh Yuvaraj


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  salooninnovationpivotentrepreneurshiphaircareConsumer Goods/ServicesCommodities, AgribusinessIndustrial Goods/ServicesEconomy, MarketsmarketsentrepreneursSMEthe workplace


Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : BFM 89.9 -- The Business Station

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Kanni Wignaraja, Assistant Secretary-General, Assistant Administrator and Director of the Regional Bureau for Asia and the Pacific, UNDP

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Fin Tee, Founder, FinTattoos

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

Rejie Samuel, CEO, Air International Thermal Systems

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Kanni Wignaraja, Assistant Secretary-General, Assistant Administrator and Director of the Regional Bureau for Asia and the Pacific, UNDP

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

3:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

tbc

4:05 PM

Health & Living

5:00 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

Today On Twitter

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture - Supercut

Have Our Viewing Habits Changed?

9:00 PM

I Love KL

10:00 PM

Back To Back