BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS  COVID-19
Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Enterprise Biz Bytes  >  Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

23-Sep-19 12:30

Shanghai

In an effort to beat traffic congestion and commuter fatigue, Shanghai has deployed its first bus routes guided by Alibaba’s artificial intelligence technology. Commuters can buy a bus ticket via Alipay, the mobile payments service run by Ant Financial, and then AI algorithms produced by Alibaba crunch the data and generate the number of buses needed and optimal route for the No. 9 service between Songjiang district and Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park.


Produced by: Richard Bradbury, Audrey Raj, & Freda Liu

Presented by: Richard Bradbury, Audrey Raj, & Freda Liu


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  ShanghaiAIAlibabaAlipayAnt FinancialPersonal FinancePersonal DevelopmentManagerial Resources/Development

Business
Money
Life

Share this podcast

Latest Podcasts




Play / Pause

Listen now :

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:05 AM

Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

David Webster, President of Asia Pacific and Japan, Workday

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

BBC World Service

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Seeding Career Opportunities Online

11:05 AM

HerVantage

Blooming In Adversity

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

David Webster, President of Asia Pacific and Japan, Workday

2:05 PM

The Daily Digest

3:05 PM

Live & Learn

TBD

4:05 PM

Health & Living

How COVID-19 Has Changed You and Your Space

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:30 PM

Popcorn Culture - Review

I Know This Much Is True

8:05 PM

Cruise Control

9:05 PM

Breaking Bread

10:00 PM

The Pulse