BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Enterprise Biz Bytes  >  Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

23-Sep-19 12:30

Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

In an effort to beat traffic congestion and commuter fatigue, Shanghai has deployed its first bus routes guided by Alibaba’s artificial intelligence technology. Commuters can buy a bus ticket via Alipay, the mobile payments service run by Ant Financial, and then AI algorithms produced by Alibaba crunch the data and generate the number of buses needed and optimal route for the No. 9 service between Songjiang district and Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park.

Produced by: Richard Bradbury, Audrey Raj, & Freda Liu

Presented by: Richard Bradbury, Audrey Raj, & Freda Liu


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  ShanghaiAIAlibabaAlipayAnt FinancialPersonal FinancePersonal DevelopmentManagerial Resources/DevelopmentPersonal FinanceInvestmentsFinancial LiteracyYoung FinancePersonal DevelopmentEntrepreneurshipSME


Business
Money
Life

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Back To Back (REPEAT): EP20 - Radiohead; Adrian Yap

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

Pick of the Pops (REPEAT)

12:00 PM

Bar None (REPEAT)

The 30-Year Wait Continues.....; Fabian Mark Peter, Sports Journalist, New Straits Times

1:00 PM

Ringgit and Sense (REPEAT)

How To Budget When Planning Your Travels; Suraya Zainudin, Founder and writer, ringgitohringgit.com

1:30 PM

The Property Show (REPEAT)

Sponge Cities Are Not The End All Solution To Flood Mitigation; James Lau, Associate Director , Dr Nik & Associates

2:00 PM

Cruise Control (REPEAT)

Lexus NX Debuts in Malaysia; Daniel Fernandez, Managing Editor, dsf.my

3:00 PM

By the Book (REPEAT)

Bibliography - JM Barrie;

4:00 PM

The Bigger Picture (REPEAT)

Debat Perdana - Healthy Democracy Or Legitimising Convict?; Dr Bridget Welsh, honorary research associate at University of Nottingham Malaysia’s Asia Research Institute

5:00 PM

TED Radio Hour

6:00 PM

Earth Matters (REPEAT)

Malaysia's Mystery Monkey; Dr. Nadine Ruppert (Primatologist, Universiti Sains Malaysia) and Nicole Lee (Marvelous Vacation, Sabah)

7:00 PM

Back To Back (REPEAT)

EP20 - Radiohead; Adrian Yap

8:00 PM

Track By Track (REPEAT)

EP20 - Radiohead’s OK Computer

9:00 PM

The Selector