BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Bigger Picture  >  Beyond The Ballot Box  >  The Klang Valley Needs 7000 Buses Yesterday!

The Klang Valley Needs 7000 Buses Yesterday!

Rajiv Rishyakaran, Co-Founder, SocDem Malaysia | Kusaaliny Mahendran, Co-Founder, SocDem Malaysia

27-Mar-24 14:00

The Klang Valley Needs 7000 Buses Yesterday!

The Greater Klang Valley is a wonderfully diverse city of 8 million people and growing. And if there’s one thing the millions of people share is our frustration with the consistently congested streets. But what can we do about it?

SocDem Malaysia is a new centre-left Think Tank. They recently released a research paper arguing that the central problem is the lack of a complete public transportation network, anchored by buses. They argue that if we are serious about tackling this problem, the Klang Valley needs 7000 more buses on the road. 

We speak to the co-founders of SocDem Malaysia, Rajiv Rishyakaran, (who’s also the ADUN of Bukit Gasing) and Kusaaliny Mahendran, (who’s also a Councillor at Petaling Jaya City Council (MBPJ). 

Image credit: Shutterstock

Produced by: Dashran Yohan

Presented by: Dashran Yohan


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  politicsgovernmenttravel

Tags:  the bigger picturebeyond the ballot boxcomputerbusesklang valley





Play / Pause

Listen now : The Breakfast Grille: Ramjeet Kaur Virik, Managing Director, Dutch Lady Industries

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

Kingsley Jones, Chief Investment Officer, Jevons Global

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

Goh Cia Yee, Criminal Lawyer

7:45 AM

Top Story

Lavanya Venkateswaran, Senior ASEAN Economist, OCBC Bank

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Ramjeet Kaur Virik, Managing Director, Dutch Lady Industries

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

Tomas Dvorak, Senior Economist, Oxford Economist

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Pressing Matters

Cédric Alviani, Director, RSF Asia-Pacific Bureau

10:05 AM

Open For Business

11:05 AM

P&L

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

2:05 PM

Today I Learned

3:05 PM

Earth Matters

4:05 PM

Health & Living

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

Today I Learned [REPEAT]

7:30 PM

Just For Kicks

9:00 PM

GGWP

10:00 PM

Wavelength